Responsible Business Forum on Food & Agriculture 2017

SECURING ASIA’S FOOD AND NUTRITION FUTURE

13-15 MARCH 2017, INDONESIA

AGENDA

SECURING ASIA’S FOOD AND NUTRITION FUTURE

Enhancing Access to Finance, Technology, Knowledge and Markets

Asia is home to 4 billion people and the region faces some of the biggest and toughest challenges, such as hunger, poverty, malnutrition, gender inequality and the adverse impacts of climate change, to name just a few.

The 4th Responsible Business Forum on Food & Agriculture convened over 450 decision makers from business, government, investors, the development community and farmers to establish innovative and collaborative approaches to achieving food and nutrition security in Asia.

Delegates produced actionable recommendations for enhancing farmer access to finance, technology, knowledge and markets across seven commodities focusing on agricultural sustainability, product innovation, food safety and collaboration along the food chain holistically.

morning

Grand Hyatt Jakarta

0745 – 0900Networking coffee

0900 – 0905

Welcome address

Facilitator: Malcolm Preston,Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

0905 – 1000

Opening discussion panel

Enhancing food and nutrition security in ASEAN

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

Segfredo Serrano, Undersecretary for Policy and Planning, Department of Agriculture, Philippines

Kundhavi Kadiresan, Assistant Director General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific, UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Dharnesh Gordhon, President Director, Nestlé Indonesia

Franky Widjaja, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Golden Agri-Resources

1000 – 1010

Plenary keynote address

Proposing a new deal to smallholder producers

Pierre Courtemanche, Chief Executive, GeoTraceability

1010 – 1040Networking coffee and farmer discussions
1040 – 1045Doddy Izwardy, Director of Nutrition, Ministry of Health, Indonesia

1045 – 1050

Presentation

Beverley Postma, Chief Executive, HarvestPlus

1050 – 1130

Discussion panel

New approaches to boost health and nutrition in Asia

Moderator: Beverley Postma, Chief Executive, Harvest Plus

Franciscus Welirang, Director, Indofood

Dipanwita Chakraborty, Regional Director, Corporate Responsibility, Cargill Asia Pacific

Hendrik Rosenthal, Senior Manager, Applied Sustainability – Nutrition & Health, ‎BASF

Bruno Kistner, Secretary, Asian Roundtable on Food Innovation for Improved Nutrition (ARoFIIN)

1130 – 1140

Welcome addresses

Franky Widjaja, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Golden Agri-Resources

Shinta Kamdani, President, Indonesia Business Council for Sustainable Development

1140 – 1145

Addresses

Secretary General, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs, Indonesia

1145 – 1200

Guest of honour

Bambang Brodjonegoro, Minister for National Development & Planning, Indonesia

afternoon

1200 – 1300

1. General delegates networking lunch

2. Closed lunch with selected regional government and business leaders (By Invitation Only)

1310 – 1320

Plenary keynote address

The role of business in transforming global food systems

Peter Bakker, President, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

1320 – 1350

Discussion panel: Business perspective

Scaling up gender empowerment initiatives in food and agriculture

Moderator: Jenny Costelloe, Country Director, Partnerships, Grow Asia

Jeannette Gurung, Executive Director, WOCAN

Imran Nasrullah, Chief Executive, Indonesia, Louis Dreyfus Company

Pablo Pacheco, Principal Scientist, Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

1350 – 1420

Plenary discussion

Innovations in agriculture supply chains

Moderator: Grahame Dixie, Executive Director, Grow Asia

Peter Whiteside, Vice President, Commercial, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, Asia

Dorron Mottes, Chief Executive, nFrnds

Musdhalifah Machmud, Deputy for Food and Agriculture, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs, Indonesia

1440 – 1820

Working groups

Participants in seven commodity working groups will produce actionable recommendations for enhancing smallholder access to finance, technology, knowledge and markets, and for holistic and inclusive approaches to integrate agriculture with health and nutrition.

These recommendations will be presented in the plenary session on Day 2, and published in a post-Forum outcome and recommendations report.

14.40 – 14.45Agenda setting and objectives
14.45 – 15.00Small-holder Farmer Conversations

15.00 – 15.30

Panel discussion I (focus on Finance & Technology)

Moderated by Chair

15.30 – 16.00

Roundtable discussion I

Discussion led by Panel members and Discussion leaders

16.00 – 16.20Discussion leaders summarise key points and recommendations
16.20 – 16.40Coffee break

16.40 – 17.10

Panel discussion II (focus on Knowledge & Markets)

Moderated by Chair

17.10 – 17.40

Roundtable discussion II

Discussion led by Panel members and Discussion leaders

17.40 – 18.00Discussion leaders summarise key points and recommendations
18.00 – 18.20Wrap up of Panels I and II by Chair

Krakatau

Section A

Aquaculture and Fisheries

Chair: Geoffrey Muldoon, Senior Manager, Business and Industry, WWF Coral Triangle

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer: Pak Ardian, Lhokseumawe, Aceh

Panel discussion I

Alistair Douglas, Founder, Partner, EcoHub Global

Anita Hesti Aswin, Chief of Public Policy and Government Relations, 8villages

Brahmantya Satyamurti Poerwadi, Director General, Marine and Spatial Planning, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia

Nilanto Perbowo, Director General, Product Competitiveness, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia

Panel discussion II

David Shearer, Director, International Partnerships and Program Delivery, World Fish

Flavio Alzueta, Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer, GlobalGAP

Art Prapha, Senior Advisor, Campaigns & Advocacy, Private Sector Development, Oxfam International

Krakatau

Section C

Cocoa

Chair: Nurdiana Darus, Director, Southeast Asia, Rainforest Alliance

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer: Pak Muslimin, Southeast Sulawesi

Panel discussion I

Manfred Borer, Country Director, Indonesia, Swisscontact

Fay Fay Choo, Asia Cocoa Director, Mars

Andi Sitti Asmayanti, Cocoa Life South-East Asia Director, Mondelez International

Panel discussion II

Lachlan Monsborough, Global Cocoa Sustainability R&D Manager, Barry Callebaut

Soteanto Abdoellah, Chair, Indonesia Cocoa Board

Camille Paran, Cocoa Sustainability Country Lead, Indonesia, Cargill

Rini Indrayanti, Executive Director, Cocoa Sustainability Partnership

Grand ballroom

Section B

Coffee

Chair: Ayan Banerjee, Chief Executive, Fairtrade Network of Asia and Pacific Producers

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer: Opung Purnama and Opung Lambas, Lake Toba, North Sumatra

Panel discussion I

Fitrian Ardiansyah, Country Director, Indonesia, IDH The Sustainable Trade Initiative

Wisman Djaja, Director, Sustainable Agriculture Development, Nestlé Indonesia

Veronica Herlina, Executive Director, SCOPI

Panel discussion II

Irfan Anwar, President Director, Coffindo

Chu Van Chuong, Deputy Director General, International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Vietnam

Kulbir Mehta, Country Manager, Indonesia, Solidaridad

Grand ballroom

Section B

Dairy

Chair: Vinod Ahuja, Livestock Policy Officer, UN Food and Agriculture Organization

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer: Pak Sudar, Wonokerto, Pekalongan, East Java

Panel discussion I

Akhmad Sawaldi, Dairy Development Manager, FrieslandCampina Indonesia

Tashi Samdup, Director, Department of Livestock, Ministry of Agriculture & Forests, Bhutan

Rudi Syahrudi, Head of Milk Procurement & Dairy Development, Nestle Indonesia

Panel discussion II

Steve Staal, Program Leader, Policy, Trade & Value Chains, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)

Chandavone Phoxay, Deputy Director-General, Hygiene-Health Promotion Department, Ministry of Health, Laos

Nguyen Quoc Khanh, Executive Director, Research & Development, Vinamilk

Rinjani room

Grains

Chair: Siang Hee Tan, Executive Director, CropLife Asia

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer: Pak Sholahudin, Banyubang, Lamongan, East Java

Panel discussion I

Ronny Iswara, Head of Business Development and Change Management Rabobank Indonesia

Ganesh Pamugar Satyagraha, President Director, Monsanto Indonesia

Sumardjo Gatot Irianto, Director General of Food Crops, Ministry of Agriculture, Indonesia

Panel discussion II

Kevin Roepke, Regional Director, South and Southeast Asia, US Grain Council

Sayed Azam-Ali, Chief Executive, Crops for the Future

Rachel Zedeck, Director of Sustainability and Climate Smart Agriculture, Control Union Bangkok, Peterson Consulting

Grand ballroom

Section C

Palm Oil

Chair: Elizabeth Clarke, Business and Biodiversity Programme Manager, Zoological Society of London

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer: Pak Sofyan, Keluang, South Sumatra

Panel discussion I

Agus Purnomo, Managing Director for Sustainability and Strategic Stakeholder Engagement,
Golden Agri-Resources

Petra Meekers, Director, CSR & Sustainable Development, Musim Mas

Triyanto Fitriyardi, Operations Officer, Manufacturing, Agribusiness & Services Department, International Finance Corporation

Panel discussion II

Guy Hogge, Global Head, Sustainability, Louis Dreyfus Company

Tomoyuki Uno, Global Commodities Advisor, Green Commodities Programme, UNDP Indonesia

Agung Baskoro, Corporate Responsibility Manager, Cargill Indonesia

Grand ballroom

Section A

Rice

Chair: Bruce Tolentino, Co-Chair, Sustainable Rice Platform, and Deputy Director General, Communications and Partnerships, IRRI

Smallholder farmer conversation

Farmer:

Panel discussion I

Segfredo Serrano, Undersecretary for Policy and Planning, Department of Agriculture, Philippines

Matthias Bickel, Program Director, Agriculture, German International Cooperation (GIZ)

Parveen Kathuria, President Director, Syngenta Indonesia

Panel discussion II

Regina Moench-Pfanner, Founder and CEO, ibn360

Wyn Ellis, Consultant, Coordinator, Sustainable Rice Platform, UNEP Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Chris Stevens, Director of Agribusiness, Kellogg Asia Pacific

Aftab Alam Khan, International Advocacy and Policy Manager, ActionAid International

1830 – 2030Networking reception
1545 – 1800Women in agriculture roundtable by Grow Asia (by invitation only)
morning

Grand Hyatt Jakarta

0730 – 0850Networking coffee

0850 – 0900

Welcome address

Facilitator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

0900 – 0910

Opening address

Hari Priyono, Secretary General, Ministry of Agriculture, Indonesia

Muliaman Hadad, Chairman, Financial Services Authority, Indonesia

0910 – 0950

 

SDG Discussion panel I

Multi-stakeholder and integrated approaches to the Sustainable Development Goals “Nutrition and Health”

Moderator: Francine Pickup, Deputy Country Coordinator, UNDP Indonesia

Pungkas Bahjuri Ali, Director, Health and Community Nutrition, Ministry of National Development Planning, Indonesia

Kamel Chida, Deputy Director, Nutrition, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Beverley Postma, Chief Executive, HarvestPlus

Hendro Poedjono, Director, Public and Regulatory Affairs, AMEA, FrieslandCampina

0950 – 1030

 

SDG Discussion panel II

Multi-stakeholder and integrated approaches to the Sustainable Development Goals towards “Labour rights and opportunities”

Moderator: Anna Chilczuk, Regional Director, South-East Asia, Mercy Corps

Miguel Coleta, Sustainability Officer, Philip Morris International

Juan Gonzalez-Valero, Head of Public Policy and Sustainability, Syngenta

Lidia Rusvita, Human Resource Director, Monsanto Indonesia

1030 – 1100

 

Plenary discussion

Fire Free Alliance: One year on – FFA reflections and review

Moderator: Matthew Reddy, Director, Forest Solutions Group & Climate Smart Agriculture, WBCSD

Anderson Tanoto, Director, Royal Golden Eagle Group

Petra Meekers, Director of CSR & Sustainable Development, Musim Mas

Montty Girianna, Deputy for Coordination, Energy, Natural Resources, and Environmental Management, Coordinating Ministry of Economic Affairs, Indonesia

Dorjee Sun, Director, Carbon Conservation

1100 – 1130Networking coffee and farmer discussions
1130 – 1240Break-out sessions: Cross-commodity challenges and solutions

Bromo room

1. Crop diversification: Opportunities and benefits for smallholders

Chair: Fenton Beed, Regional Director, East & South East Asia/Oceania, World Vegetable Center

Soth Sithon, Department Director of Economic Development, Ministry of Woman Affairs, Cambodia

Ryan Roth, CEO, Kabu & Co

Grand ballroom

Section A

2. Climate-smart agriculture: Strategies and way forward

Chair: Matthew Reddy, Director, Forest Solutions Group and Climate Smart Agriculture, WBCSD

Daniel Jongejan, Director – Asia, PUR Projet

Imelda Bacudo, Senior Advisor Policy and Plan Specialist, ASEAN-German Programme on Response to Climate Change

Herry Kristanto, Corporate Engagement Lead, Monsanto Indonesia

Agus Purnomo, Managing Director for Sustainability and Strategic Stakeholder Engagement, Golden Agri-Resources

Fitri Hasibuan, North Sumatra Senior Landscape Program Manager, Conservation International

Grand ballroom

Section A

3. Land rights: Pathways to prosperity for Asia’s smallholder farmers

Chair: Fitrian Ardiansyah, Country Director, Indonesia, Sustainable Trade Initiative (IDH)

Benedick Bowie, Partner, TMP Systems

Iman Santoso, Senior Terrestrial Policy Advisor, Conservation International

Petra Meekers, Director, CSR & Sustainable Development, Musim Mas

Don Johnston, Chief Risk Officer, Bank Andara

Grand ballroom

Section B

4. Inclusive business and finance for improving Asian agriculture

Chair: Mark Ingram, Chief Executive, Business for Development (B4D)

Ivo Mulder, REDD+ Green Economy Advisor, UNEP

Tin Htut, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation

Amanda Putri Witdarmono, Founder, We The Teachers & Global Shaper, WEF

Jim Tomecko, Senior Advisor, Australia – Indonesia Partnership for Rural Economic Development (AIP – Rural)

Ade Mulyo, Partnerships Specialist, UNDP Indonesia

Grand ballroom

Section C

5. Obesity and malnutrition: Asia’s challenge

Chair: Bruno Kistner, Policy Director, Food Industry Asia (FIA)

Steven Bartholomeusz, Head of Advocacy & Communications, Food Industry Asia

Hendro Poedjono, Director, Public and Regulatory Affairs, AMEA, FrieslandCampina

Krakatau

Section A

By invitation only: 1100 – 1300

Business-led innovation and the SDGs: Implications for Agriculture and Food by CSIRO

afternoon
1240 – 1340Lunch

1340 – 1350

Presentation

Sofyan Djalil, Minister for Agrarian and Spatial Planning, Indonesia

1350 – 1500

Report from Day One Working Groups

Aquaculture & Fisheries, Cocoa, Coffee, Grains, Dairy, Palm Oil, Rice

Recommendations from day one working groups

Chair: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

Geoffrey Muldoon, Senior Manager for Business and Industry, WWF Coral Triangle

Nurdiana Darus, Director, Southeast Asia, Rainforest Alliance

Ayan Banerjee, CEO, Network of Asia and Pacific Producers, Fairtrade International

Vinod Ahuja, Livestock Policy Officer, UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Siang Hee Tan, Executive Director, CropLife Asia

Elizabeth Clarke,, Business and Biodiversity Programme Manager, Zoological Society of London

Bruce Tolentino, Co-Chair, Sustainable Rice Platform, and Deputy Director General, Communication and Partnerships, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)

1500 – 1530Audience Q&A

1535 – 1545

Closing

Summary remarks and the way forward

1545 – 1800Women in agriculture roundtable by Grow Asia (by invitation only)

SUBSCRIBE FOR UPDATES

Thank you for subscribing!

Your subscription has now been confirmed. We look forward to keeping you up to date on the latest news around sustainable development in your chosen fields.

NESTLE

Your subscription has now been confirmed. We look forward to keeping you up to date on the latest news around sustainable development in your chosen fields.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere