Responsible Business Forum on Food and Agriculture 2018

SCALING COLLABORATION TO DELIVER THE SDGs

27 - 28 MARCH 2018, INDONESIA

AGENDA

SCALING COLLABORATION TO DELIVER THE SDGS

Note: This draft agenda indicates both confirmed speakers and those not yet confirmed, and is subject to change.

To download a PDF version of the agenda, please click here.

morning
0745 – 0900

Registration and networking coffee

0900 – 0905

Introduction

Facilitator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

0905 – 0910

Welcome address

Shinta Kamdani, President, Indonesian Business Council for Sustainable Development (IBCSD) & Vice Chair, Indonesia Chamber of Commerce & Industry (KADIN)

0910 – 0915

Opening address

Franky Widjaja, Chief Executive Officer, Golden Agri-Resources & Co-Chairman, PISAgro

0915 – 0925

Darmin Nasution, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs, Republic of Indonesia

0925 – 1030

Opening discussion panel

Scaling collaboration to deliver the SDGs

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

Bayu Krisnamurthi, Senior Lecturer and Researcher, Department of Agribusiness, Bogor Agricultural University

Dharnesh Gordhon, President Director, Nestlé Indonesia

Rubens Marques, President Director, Louis Dreyfus Company Indonesia

Eriko Ishikawa, Global Head, Inclusive Business, IFC

Dechen Tsering, Director, Asia and the Pacific, UN Environment

1030 – 1040

How agricultural trade is delivering the SDGs

Rubens Marques, President Director, Louis Dreyfus Company Indonesia

1040 – 1050

Trust, traceability and transparency – The role of communication in scaling collaboration

Tish Van Dyke, Chair, Global Food Sector, Edelman

1050 – 1120

Networking coffee

1120 – 1210

Food security and the SDGs

Moderator: Cristianne Close, Deputy Practice Leader, Food,

WWF International

Mam Am Not, Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture,      Forestry and Fisheries, Cambodia

Alexander Berkovskiy, Territory Head, ASEAN, Syngenta

Sylvia Low, Director, Corporate Responsibility, Hilton

Nathan Belete, Practice Manager, Agriculture Global Practice,    East Asia and the Pacific World Bank

 1210 – 1300 Health, nutrition and the SDGs

Moderator: Regina Moench-Pfanner, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, ibn360

Hendrik Rosenthal, Senior Manager, Applied Sustainability, Nutrition & Health, Asia Pacific, BASF

Hendro Poedjono, Director, Corporate Affairs, Asia, FrieslandCampina

Subandi Sardjoko, Deputy Minister and Head, Human Development, Society and Culture, BAPPENAS

Kamel Chida, Deputy Director, Private Sector Partnership Development for Nutrition, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

1300 – 1315

Keynote address

Bambang Brodjonegoro, Minister of National Development Planning, Indonesia

afternoon
1300 – 1415

1. Networking lunch

2. Closed lunch with regional government and business leaders (by invitation only) (Level 2, Stellar)

1415 – 1600

Partnership initiatives to scale and deliver the SDGs – Parallel Sessions I

1. Empowering farmers as entrepreneurs (Grand on Thamrin 1)

Moderator: Fitrian Ardiansyah, Country Director, IDH Indonesia

Dr. Yulius, Assistant Deputy Minister for Manpower, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs, Indonesia

Götz Martin, Head, Sustainability Implementation, Golden Agri-Resources

Agung Baskoro, Corporate Responsibility Manager, Cargill Indonesia

Jenny Costelloe,  Founder, Collective17

2. Accelerating health and nutrition partnerships 

(Level 3, Hesa)

Moderator: Regina Moench-Pfanner, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, ibn360

Stefanus Indrayana, General Manager, Corporate Communication, Indofood

Kamel Chida, Deputy Director, Private Sector Partnership Development for Nutrition, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Arif Mustolih, Head of Government Affairs, Indonesia, Malaysia & Singapore, Herbalife

 

Government perspectives: Silo Sok, Deputy Secretary General, Council for Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD), Cambodia

Ratthiphone Oula, Deputy Director, Center for Nutrition, Ministry of Health, Lao PDR

Tran Khanh Van, Head, Division of Human Resources & Administration & Vice Head, Department of Micronutrients, National Institute of Nutrition, Ministry of Health, Vietnam

Azucena Milana-Dayanghirang, Deputy Executive Director of the National Nutrition Council, Philippines

 

3. Building smallholder resilience through sustainable ecosystems (Grand on Thamrin 3) 

Moderator: Satya Tripathi, Executive Secretary, Tropical Landscapes Finance Facility

Henry Bastaman, Minister Special Assistant, Environmental and Forestry Research, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia

Charlie Butcher, Head, Business Sustainability, Asia Pacific, Syngenta

Chris Stevens, Global Director, Agribusiness, Kellogg

Beria Leimona, Ecosystem Services Scientist, The World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF)

 

4. Tackling food loss and waste (Training workshop) 

(Level 3, Raka)

Ruth Thomas, Manager, Global Agribusiness Alliance

Brian Lipinski, Associate, World Resources Institute

 

5. Transforming rural livelihoods through crop diversification 

(Level 2, Aurum)

Moderator: Akmal Siddiq, Chief, Rural Development and Food Security Thematic Group, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, ADB

Sanjaya Pathirage, President Director, Control Union Indonesia

Jonathan Neal, Regional Manager, Leaf Projects, PMI

Margaret Yoovatana, Senior Policy and Plan Specialist, Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand

1600 – 1630

Networking coffee

1630 – 1640

Promoting a healthy lifestyle through public-private partnerships

Tod Gimbel, Vice President, Government Affairs Asia-Pacific, Herbalife Nutrition

1640 – 1650

Developing sustainable agri-infrastructure

Sanjay Sethi, Director, Sustainability, Phoenix Global

1650 – 1755    

Sharing, feedback and commitments from parallel sessions

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

Fitrian Ardiansyah, Country Director, IDH Indonesia

Regina Moench-Pfanner, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, ibn360

Satya Tripathi, Executive Secretary, Tropical Landscapes Finance Facility

Brian Lipinski, Associate, World Resources Institute

Akmal Siddiq, Chief, Rural Development and Food Security Thematic Group, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, ADB

1755 – 1800   

Day one closing remarks

morning
0730 – 0850   

Registration and networking coffee

0745 – 0845 

Ingredients of risk – how to build trust and earn your license to lead through sustainability

Moderator: Tish Van Dyke, Chair, Global Food Sector, Edelman

0745 – 0845

Women shaping the future of sustainable businesses

Moderator: Caterina Meloni, Gender Advisor, USAID Green Invest Asia

Andi Sitti Asmayanti, Director of Cocoa Life for South East Asia, Mondelez International

Sonia Akter, Assistant Professor, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

0900 – 0905 

Welcome address

Facilitator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

0905 – 0920

Opening address

Lin Che Wei, Ministry of Agrarian Affairs and Spatial Planning

0920 – 1015

Decent work, human rights and the SDGs

Moderator: Kulbir Mehta, Country Director, Indonesia, Solidaridad Network

Simon Lord, Chief Sustainability Officer, Sime Darby

Dilhan C. Fernando, Chief Executive Officer, Dilmah Ceylon Tea Company & Director, Dilmah Conservation

Cynthia Morel, Project Manager, Forum for the Future                 

1015 – 1025  

Sustainable challenges for a sustainable natural rubber supply chain
Daniel Thong, Global Head, Strategic Development, Halcyon Agri

1025 – 1035   Break
1035 – 1220   

Partnership initiatives to scale and deliver the SDGs – Parallel Sessions II

1. Breakthrough solutions to financing smallholder farmers 

(Grand on Thamrin 1)

Moderator: Satya Tripathi, Executive Secretary, Tropical Landscapes Finance Facility

Rachel Zedeck, Director, Climate Smart Agriculture and Impact Investment Strategies,    Peterson Project and Solutions

Syahrir Ika, Director, Center for Micro Financing Investment, Ministry of Finance, Indonesia

Steve Hollingworth, President and Chief Executive Officer, Grameen Foundation

Ikhsan Modjo, Technical Advisor, Innovative Financing, UNDP Indonesia

 

2. Scaling the sustainable rice platform (Level 3, Hesa)

Moderator: David Johnson, Regional Representative, Southeast Asia, IRRI

Makara Ouk, Director, Cambodian Agricultural Research and Development Institute, Cambodia

Paul Nicholson, Vice President, Rice Research and Sustainability, Olam

Dechen Tsering, Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific, UN Environment

William Wyn Ellis, Coordinator, Sustainable Rice Platform

 

3. Scaling solutions to land use challenges (Level 2, Aurum)

Moderator: Pablo Pacheco, Team Leader, Value Chains, Finance & Investments, CIFOR

Margaret Yoovatana, Senior Policy and Plan Specialist, Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand

Musdhalifah Machmud, Deputy Minister, Food & Agriculture Coordination, Coordinating Ministry for the Economy, Indonesia

Fitrian Ardiansyah, Country Director, IDH Indonesia

 

4. Roundtable discussion on women in agriculture 

(Level 2, Stellar)

Moderator: Julian Peach, Director, Knowledge and Business Innovations, Grow Asia

Eriko Ishikawa, Global Head, Inclusive Business, IFC

 

5. Financiers in conversation: Scaling private investment in sustainable land use (Grand on Thamrin 3)

Moderator: Christy Owen, Chief of Party, USAID Green Invest Asia

Presenter: Yohann Formont, Senior Finance Advisor, USAID Green Invest Asia

Panelists: Gabriel Eickhoff, CEO, Lestari Capital

Robert Barker, Head of Sustainable Finance & Investment, Sustainable Investment Solutions, BNP Paribas

Mark Tan, Director & Head, Commodities Group, South Asia, ING

afternoon
1220 – 1320   Lunch
1320 – 1410 

Plenary discussion

Scaling up climate-smart agriculture

Moderator: Matthew Reddy, Director, Forest Solutions Group & Climate Smart Agriculture, WBCSD

Martyn Schouten, Chief Executive Officer & President Director, Rabobank Indonesia

Imelda Bacudo, Senior Advisor and Deputy Head, Forest and Climate Change Project, GIZ

Chris Stevens, Director, Global Agribusiness, ‎Kellogg Company

1410 – 1420 Keynote presentation
1420 – 1510  

Plenary discussion

Future farming: IoT, Big Data, Blockchain, & Robotics

Moderator: Jacob Ricks, Assistant Professor, Singapore Management University

Melisa Irene, Senior Vice President, East Ventures

Chusnul Arif, Co-Founder, 100Integrity

Jin Xi Cheong, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Poladrone

Nguyen Khac Minh Tri, Chief Executive Officer, Mimosa Technology

Imron Zuhri, Chief Technology Officer, Dattabot

1510 – 1620   

Sharing, feedback and commitments from parallel sessions

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Global Sustainability Leader, PwC

David Johnson, Regional Representative, Southeast Asia, IRRI

Satya Tripathi, Executive Secretary, Tropical Landscapes Finance Facility

Pablo Pacheco, Team Leader, Value Chains, Finance & Investments, CIFOR

Christy Owen, Chief of Party, Green Invest Asia

1620 – 1630  

Day two closing remarks

SUBSCRIBE FOR UPDATES

Thank you for subscribing!

Your subscription has now been confirmed. We look forward to keeping you up to date on the latest news around sustainable development in your chosen fields.

NESTLE

Your subscription has now been confirmed. We look forward to keeping you up to date on the latest news around sustainable development in your chosen fields.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere
Stay connected. Be informed. Join the conversation

Sign up for our Weekly Newsletter and receive updates on all the latest sustainable development news, tools and insights straight to your inbox.