Responsible Business Forum on Food & Agriculture 2019

INNOVATION IN VALUE CHAINS FOR FOOD AND NUTRITION SECURITY

26 - 27 MARCH 2019, THAILAND

AGENDA

INNOVATION IN VALUE CHAINS FOR FOOD AND NUTRITION SECURITY

morning

Pre-Forum Side Events

0900 – 1200

Bi-Annual Member Meeting

Global Agribusiness Alliance

By invitation

Riverside 5, Level 2

afternoon
1330 – 1730

ASEAN Safe, Nutritious Food PPP Initiative – Thailand Workshop

Croplife Asia

By invitation

Pompadour, Level 2

1330 – 1730

Source, Validate and Market: Scaling AgTech in Frontier Markets

Winrock International

Open invitation

Riverside 6 & 7, Level 2

1430 – 1730

Scaling ASEAN Impact for Food and Nature

World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

By invitation

Riverside 5, Level 2

1500 – 1730

Roundtable on the Environment and Social Inclusion

Stockholm Environment Institute

By invitation

Riverside 1 & 2, Level 2

 

morning
0730 – 0845

Registration and Networking Coffee

Royal Orchid Ballroom Foyer, Level 2

0900 – 0905

Introduction

Facilitator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

0905 – 0910

Welcome Address

Supant Mongkolsuthree, Chairman, Federation of Thai Industries

0910 – 0915 Opening Address
0915 – 0920

Opening Address

Kundhavi Kadiresan, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative, APAC, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO)

0920 – 0930

Signatory Agreement

Sustainable Rice Landscapes (SRL) – MOU Signing Ceremony

 

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

 

Dechen Tsering, Director, APAC, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Kundhavi Kadiresan, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative, APAC, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO)

Diane Holdorf, Managing Director, Food & Nature, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

David Johnson, Regional Representative Southeast Asia, International Rice Research Institute

Matthias Bickel, Program Director, Agriculture & Food, GIZ

William Wyn Ellis, Coordinator, Sustainable Rice Platform

0930 – 0940

Keynote Address

Diane Holdorf, Managing Director, Food & Nature, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

0940 – 1040

Opening Discussion Panel

Innovation in Value Chains for Food and Nutrition Security

 

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

Noppadol Dej-Udom, Chief Sustainability Officer, Charoen Pokphand Group (CP Group)

Diane Holdorf, Managing Director, Food & Nature, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

Hendro Poedjono, Director, Corporate Affairs, AMEA, FrieslandCampina

Grahame Dixie, Executive Director, Grow Asia

Siang Hee Tan, Executive Director, CropLife Asia

1040 – 1110

Networking Coffee

Royal Orchid Ballroom Foyer, Level

1110 – 1210

Plenary Discussion Panel

Engaging Consumers for Improved Food and Nutrition

 

Moderator: Regina Moench-Pfanner, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, ibn360

David Dawe, Senior Economist and Regional Strategy & Policy Advisor, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO)

Sushama Srikandath, Managing Director, AVT McCormick Ingredients

Brad Ridoutt, Principal Research Scientist, Agriculture and Food, CSIRO

Anita Neville, Senior Vice President, Corporate Communications and Sustainability Relations, Golden Agri-Resources

Tod Gimbel, Senior Vice President, Global Government Affairs, Herbalife Nutrition

Ruddy Gobel, Head of Communication and Partnership, The National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction (TNP2K), Indonesia

1210 – 1220

Keynote Address

Jeffrey Spence, Deputy Mission Director, Regional Development Mission for Asia, USAID

1220 – 1300

Plenary Discussion Panel

The Future of Traceability: Linking Farmers and Consumers Through the Value Chain

 

Moderator: Chris de Lavigne, Partner and Head of M&A, Deloitte APAC

Bruce Blakeman, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Cargill

Krishna Kumar , Founder and Chief Executive Officer, CropIn Technology

Ha Nguyen, Research Fellow, Stockholm Environment Institute

Pierre Courtemanche, Chief Executive Officer, GeoTraceability

1300 – 1400

Networking Lunch

Royal Orchid Ballroom Foyer, Level 2

 

afternoon
1400 – 1800

Commodity Working Groups

The commodity working groups take a deeper look into the specific challenges and solutions across the value chain for each of the commodities. Every working group include presentations and discussions with an expert panel that represent all stages of the value chain, a conversation with smallholder farmers, and roundtable discussions with the objective to result in a set of actionable solutions and recommendations to take forward to plenary level.

  • 1400 – 1410     Agenda Setting and Objectives
  • 1410 – 1430     Perspectives
  • 1430 – 1550     Panel Discussion
  • 1550 – 1610     Coffee Break
  • 1610 – 1710    Audience Roundtable Discussion
  • 1710 – 1730     Feedback from Roundtables
  • 1730 – 1745     Wrap up

1. Rice

Riverside 5, Level 2

 

 

Chair: David Johnson, Regional Representative Southeast Asia, IRRI

 

Perspectives

Duangjan Wichalin, Sustainable Rice Platform

Phaiwan Hemwong, Yindee Community Enterprise

 

Expert panel

Paul Nicholson, Vice President, Rice Research and Sustainability, Olam International

William Wyn Ellis, Coordinator, Sustainable Rice Platform

Le Minh, Global Agriculture Advisor, Oxfam America

Chris Stevens, Director, Global Agribusiness, Kellogg Company

Daniel Jongejan, Director of Development APAC, PUR Projet

Metinee Srivatanakul, Regulatory Affairs Lead, Bayer Southeast Asia and Secretary of GAP Net

 

2. Fisheries

Pompadour, Level 2

 

 

Chair: Tim Moore, Senior Associate, Resonance Global, The Oceans and Fisheries Partnership

 

Perspectives

Frederik Farina, Executive Chef and Food & Beverage Director, Hyatt Regency Bangkok

 

Expert panel

Stephani Mangunsong, Supply Chain Manager, MDPI

Tedy Harmoko, PT Nutrindo Fresfood

Arcelio Fetizanan, Chief Executive Officer, FAME

Maxime Paul, Business Development Director, Atato

 

3. Dairy

Riverside 6 & 7, Level 2

 

 

Chair: Steve Staal, Program Leader, Policy, Trade & Value Chains, International Livestock Research Institute

 

Perspectives

Olarn Chowiwattana, Director of Corporate Affairs, FrieslandCampina

Kamphon Thiankham, Managing Director, Thiankham Dairy

 

Expert panel

Olarn Chowiwattana, Director of Corporate Affairs, FrieslandCampina

Thumrongsakd Phonbumrung, Innovation Advisor, Organic Dairy Feed, National Innovation Agency

Nivit Tanglertpaibul, Senior Sustainable Development Officer, Betagro

 

4. Vegetables &  Fruits

Riverside 1 & 2, Level 2

 

 

Chair: Lilly Lim-Camacho, Research Group Leader, Agriculture and Food, CSIRO

 

Perspectives

Sompoi Chansang, Organic Agriculture Social Enterprise Innovators of Surin

 

Expert panel

Delphine Larrousse, Regional Director Southeast Asia, World Vegetable Center

Margaret Yoovatana, Senior Policy and Plan Specialist, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand

U Tin Htut, Former Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Myanmar

Chusak Chuenprayoth, President, Kamphaeng-Saen Commercial

Somsak Samanwong, Regional Technical Educator, APAC, Corteva Agriscience

1800 – 1930

Networking Cocktail Reception

Riverside Grill, Ground Floor

 

 

morning
0730 – 0845

Registration and Networking Coffee

Royal Orchid Ballroom, Level 2

0730 – 0845

Breakfast roundtable discussions

Partnering with Agribusiness for SDG Action

  • CSIRO
  • Pompadour, Level

Responsible Agricultural Investment in ASEAN

  • GrowAsia
  • Riverside 5, Level 2
0900 – 0905

Welcome Address

Facilitator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

0905 – 0930

Government Perspectives

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

 

Akkharawit Kanjana-Opas, Assistant Vice President, National Science Technology and Development Agency (NSTDA)

Phouang Parisak Pravongviengkham, Deputy Minister for Agriculture and Forestry, Lao

0930 – 1020

Plenary Discussion Panel

Innovative Financing for Agriculture

 

Moderator: Christy Owen, Chief of Party, USAID Green Invest Asia

Mark Tan, Head of Commodities, Food and Agribusiness APAC, ING Bank

Robert Barker, Head of Sustainable Finance & Investment, Global Markets Asia, BNP Paribas

Nicholas Gandolfo, Associate Director, Sustainable Finance Solutions APAC, Sustainalytics

Moray McLeish, Vice President, Corporate Responsibility and Sustainability, Asia, Olam International

1020 – 1030

Keynote Presentation

Niall O’Connor, Director, Asia Centre, Stockholm Environment Institute

1030 – 1110

Plenary Discussion Panel

Tackling Food Loss and Waste in Asia

 

Moderator: Ruth Thomas, Director Strategy and Operations, Global Agribusiness Alliance

Markus Schueller, Vice President Food & Beverage APAC, Hilton

Roshith Rajan, Director, Corporate Responsibility APAC, Sodexo

Akkharawit Kanjana-Opas, Chief Executive Officer, FoodInnopolis

1110 – 1130

Networking Coffee Break

Royal Orchid Ballroom Foyer, Level 2

1130 – 1250

Innovation Across the Value Chain: Parallel Sessions

Expert panel discussions covering four topics pertinent to innovation across the value chain. Speakers include business, government, NGO’s, financiers, social enterprises and academia.

1. Human Rights and Social Inclusion in the Food and Agriculture Chain

Pompadour, Level 2

 

Moderator: Ruth Thomas, Director Strategy and Operations, Global Agribusiness Alliance

Karen James, Chief Executive Officer, Business for Development

Bernadette P. Resurrección, Senior Research Fellow, Stockholm Environment Institute

Sahba Sobhani, Technical Advisor, Global Programme Advisor for Private Sector, Business Call to Action / UNDP

Netithorn Praditsarn, Vice President, Group Sustainability and Communications, CP Group

Al Shariat, Director, Coconut Merchant

 

2. Impact Investment Solutions for Agriculture

Riverside 1 & 2, Level 2

 

Moderator: Patti Chu, Founder and Chief Growth Officer, Mana Impact Partners

Gabriel Eickhoff, Chief Executive Officer, Lestari Capital

Pierrick Balmain, Head of APAC Business Development, BlueOrchard

Sourajit Aiyer, Analyst, Sustainable India Finance Facility

Rahul Rai, Partner, India Investment Management, Incofin

 

3. Adapting Business Practices for Socially Responsible Consumers

Riverside 5, Level 2

 

Moderator:Regina Moench-Pfanner, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, ibn360

Chris Stevens, Director, Global Agribusiness, Kellogg Company

Caterina Meloni, Gender & Social Inclusion Adviser, USAID Green Invest Asia

Ingo Puhl, Co-founder, Whapow and South Pole Group

1250 – 1400

Networking Lunch

Royal Orchid Ballroom Foyer, Level 2

afternoon
1400 – 1410

Keynote Presentation

Kamel Chida, Deputy Director, Private Sector Partnership Development for Nutrition, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

1410 – 1420

Keynote Presentation

Elizabeth Hernandez, Head of Government and Industry Affairs, APAC, Corteva Agriscience

1420 – 1510

Plenary Discussion Panel

Technology and Artificial Intelligence for Food and Agriculture

 

Moderator: Xiaochen Zhang, President, FinTech4Good

Eva Gladek, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Metabolic

Justin Gong, Co-founder and Vice President, XAG CO

William Sparks, Project Director, Winrock International

Paul Voutier, Director of Digital, Grow Asia

1510 – 1540

Special Presentations by Innovative Startups and Social Enterprises

 

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

David Davies, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, AgUnity

Teresa Law, Founder and Chief Financial Officer, Mountain Hazelnuts

Peetachai (Neil) Dejkraisak, Co-founder and CEO, Jasberry

1540 – 1610

Sharing, Feedback and Commitment from Commodity Working Groups

 

Moderator: Malcolm Preston, Adjunct Professor, Kellogg School of Management and Guest Faculty, Harvard Business School

David Johnson, Regional Representative Southeast Asia, IRRI

Tim Moore, Senior Associate, Resonance Global / The Oceans and Fisheries Partnership

Steve Staal, Program Leader, Policy, Trade & Value Chains, International Livestock Research

Lilly Lim-Camacho, Research Group Leader, Agriculture and Food, CSIRO

Steve Staal, Program Leader, Policy, Trade & Value Chains, International Livestock Research

1610 – 1615 Day two closing remarks

REGISTRATION

SUBSCRIBE FOR UPDATES

Thank you for subscribing!

Your subscription has now been confirmed. We look forward to keeping you up to date on the latest news around sustainable development in your chosen fields.

NESTLE

Your subscription has now been confirmed. We look forward to keeping you up to date on the latest news around sustainable development in your chosen fields.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere
Stay connected. Be informed. Join the conversation

Sign up for our Weekly Newsletter and receive updates on all the latest sustainable development news, tools and insights straight to your inbox.